06.25.2022 | Client Alerts
[…] Numerous other states also have pre-Roe laws that ban abortion, which now become that state’s law. In our home state of Massachusetts, abortion is permitted under existing law if the pregnancy has existed for less than 24 weeks. Mass. General Laws c.112 § 12M provides that, “A physician, physician assistant, nurse practitioner or nurse-midwife may perform an abortion consistent with the scope of their practice and license if, in their best medical judgment, the pregnancy has existed for less than 24 weeks.”

Section 12N further provides, “If a pregnancy has existed for 24 weeks or more, no abortion may be performed except by a physician and only if it is necessary, in the best medical judgment of the physician, to preserve the life of the patient, if it is necessary, in the best medical judgment of the physician, to preserve the patient’s physical or mental health or, in the best medical judgment of the physician, an abortion is warranted because of a lethal fetal anomaly or the fetus is incompatible with sustained life outside the uterus.”

In addition, on the same day the Dobbs decision was released, Governor Baker signed Executive Order No. 600 protecting access to reproductive health care services in the Commonwealth.